Nebraska Statutes
§ 81-1417 — Commission; members; qualifications; appointment; terms; special committee
Nebraska § 81-1417
Ch. 81State Administrative Departments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1417 (2026).
(1)The Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice shall consist of nineteen members. The membership shall include the Governor, the Attorney General, the Superintendent of Law Enforcement and Public Safety, the Director of Correctional Services, the chief of police or director of public safety of a city of more than two hundred thousand inhabitants as determined by the most recent federal decennial census or the most recent revised certified count by the United States Bureau of the Census, the chief of police or director of public safety of a city of two hundred thousand inhabitants or less as determined by the most recent federal decennial census or the most recent revised certified count by the United States Bureau of the Census, a county sheriff, a county attorney, a c