Nebraska Statutes
§ 8-910 — Unlawful acts; authorized ownership or control of banks; limitation
Nebraska § 8-910
Ch. 8Banks and Banking
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-910 (2026).
(1)It shall be unlawful, except as provided in this section, for:
(a)Any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company;
(b)Any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company;
(c)Any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than twenty-five percent of the voting shares of such bank;
(d)Any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank; or
(e)Any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with any other bank holding company.
(2)The prohibition set forth in subsection (1) of this section s