Nebraska Statutes
§ 8-205 — Capital stock; amount required; exception; impairment of capital stock; department; powers
Nebraska § 8-205
Ch. 8Banks and Banking
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-205 (2026).
(1)No corporation, except a bank authorized by the Director of Banking and Finance to operate a trust department, shall be authorized to transact business as a trust company under the Nebraska Trust Company Act on or after August 1, 2000, unless it has capital stock of at least five hundred thousand dollars, all of which shall be fully paid up in cash before the corporation is authorized to commence business.
(2)(a) Corporations, except a bank authorized to operate a trust department, authorized to transact business as a trust company under the act before August 1, 2000, shall, on or after such date, maintain a capital stock of at least two hundred thousand dollars in cities of at least one hundred thousand or more inhabitants, one hundred thousand dollars in cities of at least fifty thou