Nebraska Statutes
§ 8-1511 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 8-1511
Ch. 8Banks and Banking
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-1511 (2026).
For purposes of sections 8-1511 to 8-1513 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Affiliated bank or thrift institution means (a) if the bank or thrift institution is a subsidiary of a state bank, national banking association, or thrift institution, the parent bank or thrift institution as the case may be and (b) if the bank or thrift institution is a subsidiary of a bank or thrift institution holding company, the principal subsidiary of the holding company which is a bank or thrift institution as the case may be;
(2)Association of banks or thrift institutions means two or more banks or thrift institutions formed for the purpose of acquiring and holding all or substantially all of the voting stock of one credit card bank pursuant to sections 8-1512 and 8-1513 ;
(3)Bank or bank