Nebraska Statutes
§ 8-150 — Banks; real estate; power to acquire and convey; limitations and conditions
Nebraska § 8-150
Ch. 8Banks and Banking
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-150 (2026).
(1)Any bank may purchase, hold, and convey real estate that is (a) acquired pursuant to section 8-149 , (b) conveyed to it for debts due the bank, or (c) purchased at sale under judgments, decrees, deeds of trust, or mortgages held by the bank or purchased to secure debts due to it upon its securities, but the bank at such sale shall not bid a larger amount than required to satisfy such judgments or decrees with costs. Real estate acquired in satisfaction of debts or at a sale upon judgments, decrees, deeds of trust, or mortgages shall be sold at private or public sale within five years unless authority shall be given in writing by the director to hold it for a longer period.
(2)The total amount of real estate held by any bank for purposes of subdivisions (1)(b) and (c) of this section