Nebraska Statutes
§ 8-1118 — Violations; damages; statute of limitations
Nebraska § 8-1118
Ch. 8Banks and Banking
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 8-1118 (2026).
(1)Any person who offers or sells a security in violation of section 8-1104 or offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading, the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he or she did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person buying the security from him or her, who may sue either at law or in equity to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six percent per annum from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney's
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Lustgraaf v. Behrens
619 F.3d 867 (Eighth Circuit, 2010)
224 case citations
Wilson v. Misko
508 N.W.2d 238 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1993)
67 case citations
Knoell v. Huff
395 N.W.2d 749 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1986)
33 case citations
Brown v. United States Nat. Bank of Omaha
371 N.W.2d 692 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1985)
16 case citations
DeSciose v. Chiles, Heider & Co., Inc.
476 N.W.2d 200 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1991)
14 case citations
Farr v. Designer Phosphate & Premix International, Inc.
804 F. Supp. 1190 (D. Nebraska, 1992)
3 case citations
Katz v. SUNSET FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC.
650 F. Supp. 2d 962 (D. Nebraska, 2009)
2 case citations
DMK Biodiesel v. McCoy
(Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
Lohrman v. Sunset Financial Services, Inc.
641 F. Supp. 2d 879 (D. Nebraska, 2009)
Ponec v. Guy Strevey & Assocs.
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2017)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1965, c. 549, § 18, p. 1793; Laws 1973, LB 167, § 8; Laws 1993, LB 216, § 9; Laws 1993, LB 121, § 99; Laws 1994, LB 884, § 14; Laws 2013, LB205, § 3; Laws 2017, LB148, § 17. Annotations: A buyer's sophistication is irrelevant to a claim under subsection (1) of this section. DMK Biodiesel v. McCoy, 290 Neb. 286, 859 N.W.2d 867 (2015). Reliance is not an element of an investor's claim against the seller of a security under subsection (1) of this section. DMK Biodiesel v. McCoy, 290 Neb. 286, 859 N.W.2d 867 (2015). Expert testimony is not required to prove that a party offered or sold an unregistered security which was required by law to be registered or sold a security by means of an untrue statement or omission of a material fact. Hooper v. Freedom Fin. Group, 280 Neb. 111, 784 N.W.2d 437 (2010). Officers and directors of a corporation which violated the law are strictly liable for a violation of the Securities Act of Nebraska unless the statutory defense of lack of knowledge is proved. Hooper v. Freedom Fin. Group, 280 Neb. 111, 784 N.W.2d 437 (2010). Liability under the Securities Act of Nebraska extends only to a person who successfully solicits purchase of securities, motivated at least in part by desire to serve his or her own financial interests or those of the securities owner. Wilson v. Misko, 244 Neb. 526, 508 N.W.2d 238 (1993). Person who offers or sells security in violation of section 8-1104 shall be liable to buyer of security, who may recover consideration paid, together with interest, costs, and attorneys' fees. Labenz v. Labenz, 198 Neb. 548, 253 N.W.2d 855 (1977).