Nebraska Statutes
§ 79-847 — Reduction in force; board of education and school district administration; duties
Nebraska § 79-847
Ch. 79Schools
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-847 (2026).
Before a reduction in force occurs, the school board or board of education and the school district administration shall present competent evidence demonstrating that a change in circumstances has occurred necessitating a reduction in force. Any alleged change in circumstances must be specifically related to the teacher or teachers to be reduced in force, and the board, based upon evidence produced at the hearing required by sections 79-824 to 79-842 , shall be required to specifically find that there are no other vacancies on the staff for which the employee to be reduced is qualified by endorsement or professional training to perform.