Nebraska Statutes
§ 79-267 — Student conduct constituting grounds for long-term suspension, expulsion, or mandatory reassignment; enumerated; alternatives for truant or tardy students
Nebraska § 79-267
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-267 (2026).
Except as provided in section 79-265.01 , the following student conduct shall constitute grounds for long-term suspension, expulsion, or mandatory reassignment, subject to the procedural provisions of the Student Discipline Act, when such activity occurs on school grounds, in a vehicle owned, leased, or contracted by a school being used for a school purpose or in a vehicle being driven for a school purpose by a school employee or by his or her designee, or at a school-sponsored activity or athletic event:
(1)Use of violence, force, coercion, threat, intimidation, or similar conduct in a manner that constitutes a substantial interference with school purposes;
(2)Willfully causing or attempting to cause substantial damage to property, stealing or attempting to steal property of substantia