Nebraska Statutes
§ 79-266 — Pre-expulsion procedures; when; expelled student; alternative assignments; suspension of enforcement; agreement between school boards; reinstatement; when; expungement; accept credits, conditions
Nebraska § 79-266
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-266 (2026).
(1)Beginning July 1, 1997, each school district shall have an alternative school, class, or educational program or the procedures of subsection (2) of this section available or in operation for all expelled students. Any two or more school boards or boards of education may join together in providing alternative schools, classes, or educational programs. Any district may by agreement with another district send its suspended or expelled students to any alternative school, class, or educational program already in operation by such other district. An educational program may include, but shall not be limited to, individually prescribed educational and counseling programs or a community-centered classroom with experiences for the student as an observer or aide in governmental functions, as an o