Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-907 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 77-907
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-907 (2026).
As used in Chapter 77, article 9, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Domestic, foreign, and alien insurance companies shall have the meanings as set forth in section 44-103 and shall include reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges and their designated attorneys in fact as defined in Chapter 44, article 12;
(2)Department shall mean the Department of Insurance;
(3)Director shall mean the Director of Insurance;
(4)Premiums shall mean the consideration paid to insurance companies for insurance and shall include policy fees, assessments, dues, or other similar payments, except that premiums on all annuity contracts and pension, profit-sharing, individually sponsored retirement plans, and other pension plan contracts which are described in section 818(a) of the Internal Revenue Code