Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-6203 — Nameplate capacity tax; annual payment; exemptions; Department of Revenue; duties; owner; file report; interest; penalties
Nebraska·Ch. 77 Revenue and Taxation
(1)The owner of a renewable energy generation facility annually shall pay a nameplate capacity tax equal to the total nameplate capacity of the commissioned renewable energy generation facility multiplied by a tax rate of three thousand five hundred eighteen dollars per megawatt.
(2)No tax shall be imposed on a renewable energy generation facility:
(a)Owned or operated by the federal government, the State of Nebraska, a public power district, a public power and irrigation district, an individual municipality, a registered group of municipalities, an electric membership association, or a cooperative; or
(b)That is a customer-generator as defined in section 70-2002 .
(3)No tax levied pursuant to this section shall be construed to constitute restricted funds as defined in section 13-51