Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-6201 — Legislative findings and declarations
Nebraska § 77-6201
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-6201 (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares:
(1)The purpose of the nameplate capacity tax levied under section 77-6203 is to replace property taxes currently imposed on renewable energy infrastructure and depreciated over a short period of time in a way that causes local budgeting challenges and increases upfront costs for renewable energy developers;
(2)The nameplate capacity tax should be competitive with taxes imposed directly and indirectly on renewable energy generation and development in other states;
(3)The nameplate capacity tax should be fair and nondiscriminatory when compared with other taxes imposed on other industries in the state; and
(4)The nameplate capacity tax should not be singled out as a source of General Fund revenue during times of economic hardship.