Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-5715 — Qualified business, defined
Nebraska·Ch. 77 Revenue and Taxation
(1)For a tier 2, tier 3, tier 4, or tier 5 project, qualified business means any business engaged in:
(a)The conducting of research, development, or testing for scientific, agricultural, animal husbandry, food product, or industrial purposes;
(b)The performance of data processing, telecommunication, insurance, or financial services. For purposes of this subdivision, financial services includes only financial services provided by any financial institution subject to tax under Chapter 77, article 38, or any person or entity licensed by the Department of Banking and Finance or the federal Securities and Exchange Commission and telecommunication services includes community antenna television service, Internet access, satellite ground station, call center, or telemarketing;
(c)The assembly,
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Nebraska § 77-5715 (Qualified business, defined) — published by Counsel Stack Legal Research, free access to 12M+ legal documents.
Legislative History
Source: Laws 2005, LB 312, § 37; Laws 2007, LB223, § 29; Laws 2008, LB895, § 12; Laws 2009, LB164, § 4; Laws 2010, LB918, § 2; Laws 2012, LB1118, § 5; Laws 2013, LB104, § 3. Annotations: In the context of the Nebraska Advantage Act, "manufacturing" and "processing" have distinct meanings. In the absence of a statute or regulation indicating the contrary, the term "processing" means to subject to a particular method, system, or technique of preparation, handling or other treatment designed to prepare tangible personal property for market, manufacture, or other commercial use which does not result in the transformation of property into a substantially different character. Ash Grove Cement Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 306 Neb. 947, 947 N.W.2d 731 (2020).