Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-5028 — Commission; enter order
Nebraska § 77-5028
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5028 (2026).
After a hearing conducted pursuant to section 77-5026 , the commission shall enter its order based on information presented to it at the hearing. The order of the commission shall be sent by certified mail to the county assessor and by regular mail to the county clerk and chairperson of the county board on or before May 15 of each year or the date determined by the Property Tax Administrator if an extension is ordered pursuant to section 77-1514 , unless the offices of the commission are closed, then the order of the commission shall be sent by the end of the next day the commission's offices are open. The order shall specify the percentage increase or decrease and the class or subclass of real property affected or the corrections or adjustments to be made to each parcel of real property