Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-5027 — Commission; change valuation; Property Tax Administrator; duties
Nebraska § 77-5027
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5027 (2026).
(1)The commission shall, pursuant to section 77-5026 , raise or lower the valuation of any class or subclass of real property in a county when it is necessary to achieve equalization.
(2)On or before nineteen days following the final filing due date for the abstract of assessment for real property pursuant to section 77-1514 , the Property Tax Administrator shall prepare and deliver to the commission and to each county assessor his or her annual reports and opinions. Beginning January 1, 2014, for any county with a population of at least one hundred fifty thousand inhabitants according to the most recent federal decennial census, the reports or opinions shall be prepared and delivered on or before fifteen days following such final filing due date.
(3)The annual reports and opinions of