Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-5007 — Commission; powers and duties
Nebraska § 77-5007
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5007 (2026).
The commission has the power and duty to hear and determine appeals of:
(1)Decisions of any county board of equalization equalizing the value of individual tracts, lots, or parcels of real property so that all real property is assessed uniformly and proportionately;
(2)Decisions of any county board of equalization granting or denying tax-exempt status for real or personal property or an exemption from motor vehicle taxes and fees;
(3)Decisions of the Tax Commissioner determining the taxable property of a railroad company, car company, public service entity, or air carrier within the state;
(4)Decisions of the Tax Commissioner determining adjusted valuation pursuant to section 79-1016 ;
(5)Decisions of any county board of equalization on the valuation of personal property or any penal