Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-4301 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 77-4301
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-4301 (2026).
For purposes of sections 77-4301 to 77-4316 :
(1)Controlled substance shall mean any drug or substance, including an imitation controlled substance, that is held, possessed, transported, transferred, sold, or offered to be sold in violation of Nebraska law. Controlled substance shall not include marijuana;
(2)Dealer shall mean a person who, in violation of Nebraska law, manufactures, produces, ships, transports, or imports into Nebraska or in any manner acquires or possesses six or more ounces of marijuana, seven or more grams of any controlled substance which is sold by weight, or ten or more dosage units of any controlled substance which is not sold by weight;
(3)Imitation controlled substance shall have the meaning as provided in section 28-401 ; and
(4)Marijuana shall have the