Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-381 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 77-381
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-381 (2026).
For purposes of the Tax Expenditure Reporting Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Tax expenditure shall mean a revenue reduction that occurs in the tax base of the state or a political subdivision as the result of an exemption, deduction, exclusion, tax deferral, credit, or preferential rate introduced into the tax structure;
(2)Department shall mean the Department of Revenue;
(3)Income tax shall mean the tax imposed upon individuals and corporations under the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967;
(4)Sales tax shall mean the tax imposed upon expenditures under the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967;
(5)Property tax shall mean the tax imposed upon real and personal property under Chapter 77; and
(6)Miscellaneous tax shall mean revenue sources other than income, sales, and property taxes