Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-3442 — Property tax levies; maximum levy; exceptions
Nebraska § 77-3442
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-3442 (2026).
(1)Property tax levies for the support of local governments for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 1998, shall be limited to the amounts set forth in this section except as provided in section 77-3444 .
(2)(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (2)(b) and (2)(e) of this section, school districts and multiple-district school systems may levy a maximum levy of one dollar and five cents per one hundred dollars of taxable valuation of property subject to the levy.
(b)For each fiscal year prior to fiscal year 2017-18, learning communities may levy a maximum levy for the general fund budgets of member school districts of ninety-five cents per one hundred dollars of taxable valuation of property subject to the levy. The proceeds from the levy pursuant to this subdivision shall be distr