Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2786 — Deficiency determination; notice; limitation; extension of time periods
Nebraska § 77-2786
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2786 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967, a notice of a proposed deficiency determination shall be mailed to the taxpayer within three years after the return was filed. Except as otherwise provided in the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967, no deficiency shall be assessed or collected with respect to the year for which the return was filed unless a notice of a proposed deficiency determination is mailed within three years after the return was filed or the period otherwise fixed.
(2)If the taxpayer omits from Nebraska taxable income an amount properly includable therein which is in excess of twenty-five percent of the amount of taxable income stated in the return or a corporate return omits a properly includable member of the unitary group as defined in section 77-27