Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2715.01 — Income and sales tax; Legislature; set rates; limitations; primary rate; Tax Rate Review Committee; members; meetings; report
Nebraska § 77-2715.01
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2715.01 (2026).
(1)(a) Commencing in 1987 the Legislature shall set the rates for the income tax imposed by section 77-2715 and the rate of the sales tax imposed by subsection (1) of section 77-2703 . For taxable years beginning or deemed to begin before January 1, 2013, the rate of the income tax set by the Legislature shall be considered the primary rate for establishing the tax rate schedules used to compute the tax.
(b)The Legislature shall set the rates of the sales tax and income tax so that the estimated funds available plus estimated receipts from the sales, use, income, and franchise taxes will be not less than three percent nor more than seven percent in excess of the appropriations and express obligations for the biennium for which the appropriations are made, except that for the biennium e