Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2707 — Sales and use tax; sale of business; liability for tax
Nebraska § 77-2707
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2707 (2026).
(1)If any person liable for any sales or use tax under the provisions of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successor or assign shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the Tax Commissioner showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due.
(2)If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold a portion of the purchase price as required, he shall become personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by him to the extent of the purchase price, valued in money. Within sixty days after receiving a written request from the purchaser for a certificate, or within sixty days from the date