Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2704.13 — Fuel, energy, or water sources; exemption
Nebraska § 77-2704.13
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2704.13 (2026).
Sales and use taxes shall not be imposed on the gross receipts from the sale, lease, or rental of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of:
(1)Sales and purchases of electricity, coal, gas, fuel oil, diesel fuel, tractor fuel, propane, gasoline, coke, nuclear fuel, butane, wood as fuel, and corn as fuel when more than fifty percent of the amount purchased is for use directly in irrigation or farming;
(2)Sales and purchases of such energy sources or fuels when more than fifty percent of the amount purchased is for use directly in processing, manufacturing, or refining, in the generation of electricity, in the compression of natural gas for retail sale as a vehicle fuel, or by any hospital. For purposes of this subdivision, processing includes the drying and aerating of