Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2703 — Sales and use tax; rate; collection; collection fee; understatement; prohibited acts; violation; penalty; interest
Nebraska § 77-2703
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2703 (2026).
(1)There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate provided in section 77-2701.02 upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state; the gross receipts of every person engaged as a public utility, as a community antenna television service operator, or as a satellite service operator, any person involved in the connecting and installing of the services defined in subdivision (2)(a), (b), (d), or (e) of section 77-2701.16 , or every person engaged as a retailer of intellectual or entertainment properties referred to in subsection (3) of section 77-2701.16 ; the gross receipts from the sale of admissions in this state; the gross receipts from the sale of warranties, guarantees, service agreements, or maintenance agreements when the items covered