Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2301 — State funds; deposit of funds; conditions
Nebraska § 77-2301
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2301 (2026).
(1)The State Treasurer shall deposit, and at all times keep on deposit for safekeeping, in the state or national banks, or some of them doing business in this state and of approved standing and responsibility, the amount of money in his or her hands belonging to the several current funds in the state treasury. Any bank may apply for the privilege of keeping on deposit such funds or some part thereof.
(2)(a) Every bank shall, as a condition of keeping on deposit state funds, agree to cash free of charge state warrants which are presented by payees of the state without regard to whether or not such payee has an account with such bank, and such bank shall not require such payee to place his or her fingerprint or thumbprint on the state warrant as a condition to cashing such warrant.
(b)The