Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-202.11 — Leased public property; taxation status; lessee; lien; procedure
Nebraska § 77-202.11
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-202.11 (2026).
(1)Leased public property, other than property leased for a public purpose as set forth in subdivision (1)(a) of section 77-202 , shall be taxed or exempted from taxation as if the property was owned by the leaseholder. The value of the property shall be determined as provided under section 77-201 .
(2)On or before January 31 each year, the state and each governmental subdivision shall provide to the appropriate county assessor each new lease or preexisting lease which has been materially changed which went into effect during the previous year and a listing of previously reported leases that are still in effect.
(3)Taxes on property assessed to the lessee shall be due and payable in the same manner as other property taxes and shall be a first lien upon the personal property of the per