Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2018.04 — Inheritance tax; proceedings for determination of; deductions allowed; enumerated
Nebraska § 77-2018.04
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.04 (2026).
In all proceedings for the determination of inheritance tax, the following deductions from the value of the property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation shall be allowed to the extent paid from, chargeable to, paid, payable, or expected to become payable with respect to property subject to Nebraska inheritance taxation:
(1)The cost of the funeral of the decedent, including costs for interment and gravesite marker;
(2)All expenses of administration which accrue as a result of the death of the decedent, including, but not limited to, attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses concerning property not subject to probate, and expenses related to taking possession or control of estate assets and the management, protection, and preservation of estate assets, including, but not limited to,