Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2018.01 — Inheritance tax; proceedings for determination
Nebraska § 77-2018.01
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.01 (2026).
(1)The inheritance tax, if any, imposed under sections 77-2001 to 77-2037 may be determined either (a) in any proceedings brought under the provisions of Chapter 30, article 24 or 25, or (b) in a proceeding instituted for the sole purpose of determining such tax.
(2)Proceedings for determination of the tax may be initiated either (a) by order of the county court before which any proceeding is pending, (b) by application of the personal representative, (c) by application of the county attorney, or (d) by application of any person having a legal interest in the property involved in the determination of the tax.