Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2005 — Inheritance tax; rate; transfer to remote relatives; exemption
Nebraska § 77-2005
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2005 (2026).
(1)In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lineal descendant of the same, or the spouse or surviving spouse of any of such persons, the rate of tax shall be:
(a)For decedents dying prior to January 1, 2023, thirteen percent of the clear market value of the property received by each person in excess of fifteen thousand dollars; and
(b)For decedents dying on or after January 1, 2023, eleven percent of the clear market value of the property received by each person in excess of forty thousand dollars.
(2)If the clear market value of the beneficial interest is less than or equal to the applicable exempt amount under subsection (1) of this section, it shall not be subject to tax. In addition, any interest passing to a perso