Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2003 — Inheritance tax; to whom paid; who liable; lien; exception
Nebraska § 77-2003
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2003 (2026).
The tax imposed upon transfers under sections 77-2001 and 77-2002 shall be paid to the treasurer of the proper county and all heirs, legatees and devisees, personal representatives, other recipients of property subject to tax, and trustees shall be liable for any and all such taxes until the same shall have been paid as hereinafter directed. This tax shall be a lien on the real property subject thereto until paid or otherwise terminated pursuant to section 77-2037 , except that no interest in any property passing from the decedent to the decedent's surviving spouse shall be subject to the lien.