Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-2002 — Inheritance tax; property taxable; transfer in contemplation of death
Nebraska § 77-2002
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2002 (2026).
(1)Any interest in property whether created or acquired prior or subsequent to August 27, 1951, shall be subject to tax at the rates prescribed by sections 77-2004 to 77-2006 , except property exempted by the provisions of Chapter 77, article 20, if it shall be transferred by deed, grant, sale, or gift, in trust or otherwise, and:
(a)Made in contemplation of the death of the grantor;
(b)intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment, after his or her death;
(c)by reason of death, any person shall become beneficially entitled in possession or expectation to any property or income thereof; or (d) held as joint owners or joint tenants by the decedent and any other person in their joint names, except such part thereof as may be shown to have originally belonged to such other person