Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1913 — Foreclosure proceedings; examination by court; order for sheriff's deed; certificate of tax sale for subsequent taxes
Nebraska § 77-1913
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1913 (2026).
The court shall, after the expiration of the time provided in section 77-1903 and on the motion of the plaintiff, examine the proceedings and, if they are found to be correct and if the subsequent taxes have been paid to date, in case the purchaser is not a land reutilization authority or a governmental subdivision of the state, a municipal corporation or an irrigation or drainage district interested in the distribution of the proceeds of the foreclosure sale, make and enter an order of confirmation of the sale, shall direct the disposition of the proceeds of the sale and order the sheriff to make and deliver to the purchasers, without further cost to them, a sheriff's deed for any real estate not redeemed; Provided, if a private purchaser at any sale held by the sheriff in tax foreclo
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Omaha Municipal Land Bank v. Ekwen
30 Neb. Ct. App. 209 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2021)
1 case citations
Echo Financial v. Peachtree Properties
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2015)
Opinion No. (1981)
(Nebraska Attorney General Reports, 1981)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1943, c. 176, § 13, p. 617; R.S.1943, § 77-1913; Laws 1982, LB 630, § 1. Annotations: Subsequent taxes that a purchaser at a sheriff's sale in the foreclosure of a tax certificate is required to pay before confirmation of the sale are limited to those levied and assessed on the property under foreclosure, i.e., taxes assessed and levied after commencement of the foreclosure proceeding. "Subsequent taxes" within the meaning of this section do not include taxes, whether general taxes or special assessments, that were assessed and levied prior to the commencement of the foreclosure proceeding. INA Group v. Young, 271 Neb. 956, 716 N.W.2d 733 (2006). When there is no evidence that others are willing to pay more, a judicial sale will not be set aside on account of mere inadequacy of price, unless such inadequacy is so gross as to make it appear that it was the result of fraud or mistake, or to shock the conscience of the court. The district court must determine by unrestricted means whether at the sheriff's sale the price bid is adequate or whether at a subsequent sale more would be realized, and this court will not overturn its determination absent an abuse of discretion. County of Dakota v. Mallett, 235 Neb. 82, 453 N.W.2d 594 (1990). Substantially increased offers made in open court before confirmation of sale are sufficient to authorize district court to deny confirmation and order a new sale. County of Gage v. Beatrice Neb. Water Co., 147 Neb. 236, 22 N.W.2d 696 (1946). Title to land acquired by tax foreclosure in Nebraska was subject to attack in Missouri federal district court on jurisdictional grounds. Duke v. Durfee, 308 F.2d 209 (8th Cir. 1962).