Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1901 — Tax liens; delinquency; order of county board directing foreclosure
Nebraska § 77-1901
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1901 (2026).
Counties shall have a
lien upon real estate within their boundaries for all taxes due thereon to
the state, any governmental subdivision of the state, any municipal corporation,
and any drainage or irrigation district. After any parcel of real estate has
been offered for sale and not sold for want of bidders, the county board shall
make and enter an order directing the county attorney to foreclose the lien
for all taxes then delinquent, excluding any lien on real estate for special
assessments levied by any sanitary and improvement district which special assessments have not
been previously offered for sale by the county treasurer, in the same manner
and with like effect as in the foreclosure of real estate mortgages, except
as otherwise specifically provided by sections 77-1903 to 77-1