Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1807 — Real property taxes; delinquent tax sale; how conducted; sale of part; bid by land bank; effect
Nebraska § 77-1807
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1807 (2026).
(1)(a) This subsection applies until January 1, 2015.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c) of this subsection, the person who offers to pay the amount of taxes due on any real property for the smallest portion of the same shall be the purchaser, and when such person designates the smallest portion of the real property for which he or she will pay the amount of taxes assessed against any such property, the portion thus designated shall be considered an undivided portion.
(c)If a land bank gives an automatically accepted bid for the real property pursuant to section 18-3417 , the land bank shall be the purchaser, regardless of the bid of any other person.
(d)If no person bids for a less quantity than the whole and no land bank has given an automatically accepted bid pursuan