Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1734.01 — Refund of tax paid; claim; verification required; county board approval
Nebraska § 77-1734.01
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1734.01 (2026).
(1)In the case of an amended federal income tax return or whenever a person's return is changed or corrected by the Internal Revenue Service or other competent authority that decreases the Nebraska adjusted basis of the person's taxable tangible personal property, the county treasurer shall refund that portion of the tax paid that is in excess of the amount due after the amendment or correction.
(2)In case of payment made of any property taxes or any payments in lieu of taxes with respect to property as a result of a clerical error or honest mistake or misunderstanding, on the part of a county or other political subdivision of the state or any taxpayer, or accelerated tax paid for real property that was later adjusted by the county board of equalization under sections 77-1307 to 77-13