Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1701 — Collection of taxes; county treasurer tax collector; statements; contents; special assessments; de minimis amount; how treated
Nebraska § 77-1701
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1701 (2026).
(1)The county treasurer shall be ex officio county collector of all taxes levied within the county. The county board shall designate a county official to mail or otherwise deliver a statement of the amount of taxes due and a notice that special assessments are due, to the last-known address of the person, firm, association, or corporation against whom such taxes or special assessments are assessed or to the lending institution or other party responsible for paying such taxes or special assessments. Such statement shall clearly indicate, for each political subdivision, the amount of property taxes due to fund any and all public safety services as defined in section 13-320 , county attorneys, and public defenders, regardless of whether such amount is taken as an exception to the political