Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1606 — County tax levy; appeal by taxpayer; when taken; does not suspend collection
Nebraska § 77-1606
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1606 (2026).
Any taxpayer may appeal from the action of the county board of equalization in making the levy, if in the judgment of such taxpayer the levy is for an unlawful or unnecessary purpose or in excess of the requirements of a political subdivision, to the Tax Equalization and Review Commission in accordance with section 77-5013 within thirty days after the county board of equalization's action. The appeal shall set forth the levy appealed from and the amount or extent to which the appellant claims the levy is for an unlawful or unnecessary purpose or in excess of the requirements of a political subdivision, and to that extent and no further shall such levy be affected by such appeal. It shall not be necessary for such taxpayer to appear before the county board of equalization at the time of t