Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1507 — Board; duties; addition of omitted property; clerical errors; protest; procedure
Nebraska § 77-1507
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1507 (2026).
(1)The county board of equalization may meet at any time for the purpose of assessing any omitted real property that was not reported to the county assessor pursuant to section 77-1318.01 and for correction of clerical errors as defined in section 77-128 that result in a change of assessed value. The county board of equalization shall give notice of the assessed value of the real property to the record owner or agent at his or her last-known address. For real property which has been omitted in the current year, the county board of equalization shall not send notice pursuant to this section on or before June 1. Protests of the assessed value proposed for omitted real property pursuant to this section or a correction for clerical errors shall be filed with the county board of equalizati