Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1363 — Agricultural and horticultural land; classes and subclasses
Nebraska § 77-1363
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1363 (2026).
Agricultural land and horticultural land shall be divided into classes and subclasses of real property under section 77-103.01 , including, but not limited to, irrigated cropland, dryland cropland, grassland, wasteland, nurseries, feedlots, and orchards, so that the categories reflect uses appropriate for the valuation of such land according to law. Classes shall be inventoried by subclasses of real property based on soil classification standards developed by the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture as converted into land capability groups by the Property Tax Administrator. Land capability groups shall be Natural Resources Conservation Service specific to the applied use and not all based on a dryland farming criterion. County assessors sha