Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1359 — Agricultural and horticultural land; legislative findings; terms, defined
Nebraska § 77-1359
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1359 (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares that agricultural land and horticultural land shall be a separate and distinct class of real property for purposes of assessment. The assessed value of agricultural land and horticultural land shall not be uniform and proportionate with all other real property, but the assessed value shall be uniform and proportionate within the class of agricultural land and horticultural land. For purposes of this section and section 77-1363 :
(1)(a) Agricultural land and horticultural land means a parcel of land, excluding land associated with a building or enclosed structure located on the parcel, which is primarily used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, including wasteland lying in or adjacent to and in common ownership or management with other agricultura