Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1327 — Legislative intent; Property Tax Administrator; sales file; studies; powers and duties
Nebraska § 77-1327
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1327 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the Legislature that accurate and comprehensive information be developed by the Property Tax Administrator and made accessible to the taxing officials and property owners in order to ensure the uniformity and proportionality of the assessments of real property valuations in the state in accordance with law and to provide the statistical and narrative reports pursuant to section 77-5027 .
(2)All transactions of real property for which the statement required in section 76-214 is filed shall be available for development of a sales file by the Property Tax Administrator. All transactions with stated consideration of more than one hundred dollars or upon which more than two dollars and thirty-two cents in documentary stamp taxes are paid shall be considered sales. Al