Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-132 — Parcel, defined
Nebraska § 77-132
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-132 (2026).
(1)Parcel means a contiguous tract of land determined by its boundaries, under the same ownership, and in the same tax district and section. Parcel also means an improvement on leased land.
(2)If all or several lots in the same block are owned by the same person and are contained in the same subdivision and the same tax district, they may be included in one parcel.
(3)If two or more vacant or unimproved lots in the same subdivision and the same tax district are owned by the same person and are held for sale or resale, such lots shall be included in one parcel if elected to be treated as one parcel by the owner. Such election shall be made annually by filing an application with the county assessor by December 31.
(4)For purposes of this section, subdivision means the common overall plan