Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1311 — County assessor; duties
Nebraska § 77-1311
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1311 (2026).
The county assessor shall have general supervision over and direction of the assessment of all property in his or her county. In addition to the other duties provided by law, the county assessor shall:
(1)Annually revise the real property assessment for the correction
of errors;
(2)When a parcel has been assessed and thereafter part or
parts are transferred to a different ownership, set off and apportion to each
its just and equitable portion of the assessment;
(3)Obey all rules and regulations made under Chapter 77 and
the instructions and orders sent out by the Tax Commissioner and the Tax Equalization
and Review Commission;
(4)Examine the records in the office of the register of deeds
and county clerk for the purpose of ascertaining whether the property described
in producing minera