Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1233.06 — Taxable tangible personal property tax valuation or penalty; appeal; procedure; collection procedures
Nebraska § 77-1233.06
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1233.06 (2026).
For purposes of section 77-1233.04 :
(1)The county assessor shall notify the taxpayer, on a form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner, of the action taken, the penalty, and the rate of interest. The notice shall also state the taxpayer's appeal rights and the appeal procedures. Such notice shall be given by first-class mail addressed to such taxpayer's last-known address. The entire penalty and interest shall be waived if the omission or failure to report any item of taxable tangible personal property was for the reason that the property was timely reported in the wrong tax district;
(2)The taxpayer may appeal the action of the county assessor, either as to the valuation or the penalties imposed, to the county board of equalization within thirty days after the date of notice. The taxpayer