Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1233.04 — Taxable tangible personal property tax returns; change in value; omitted property; procedure; penalty; county assessor; duties
Nebraska § 77-1233.04
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1233.04 (2026).
(1)The county assessor shall list and value at net book value any item of taxable tangible personal property omitted from a personal property return of any taxpayer. The county assessor shall change the reported valuation of any item of taxable tangible personal property listed on the return to conform the valuation to net book value. If a taxpayer fails or refuses to file a personal property return, the assessor shall, on behalf of the taxpayer, file a personal property return which shall list and value all of the taxpayer's taxable tangible personal property at net book value. The county assessor shall list or change the valuation of any item of taxable tangible personal property for the current taxing period and the three previous taxing periods or any taxing period included therein. (