Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-120 — Net book value of property for taxation, defined
Nebraska § 77-120
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-120 (2026).
(1)Net book value of property for taxation shall mean that portion of the Nebraska adjusted basis of the property as of the assessment date for the applicable recovery period in the table set forth in this subsection. NET BOOK VALUE AS A PERCENT OF NEBRASKA ADJUSTED BASIS Year Recovery Period (in years) 3 5 7 10 15 20 1 75.00 85.00 89.29 92.50 95.00 96.25 2 37.50 59.50 70.16 78.62 85.50 89.03 3 12.50 41.65 55.13 66.83 76.95 82.35 4 0.00 24.99 42.88 56.81 69.25 76.18 5 8.33 30.63 48.07 62.32 70.46 6 0.00 18.38 39.33 56.09 65.18 7 6.13 30.59 50.19 60.29 8 0.00 21.85 44.29 55.77 9 13.11 38.38 51.31 10