Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-118 — Nebraska adjusted basis, defined; trade in of property; how treated
Nebraska § 77-118
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-118 (2026).
(1)Nebraska adjusted basis shall mean the adjusted basis of property as determined under the Internal Revenue Code increased by the total amount allowed under the code for depreciation or amortization or pursuant to an election to expense depreciable property under section 179 of the code.
(2)For purchases of depreciable personal property occurring on or after January 1, 2018, if similar personal property is traded in as part of the payment for the newly acquired property, the Nebraska adjusted basis shall be the remaining federal tax basis of the property traded in, plus the additional amount that was paid by the taxpayer for the newly acquired property.