Nebraska Statutes
§ 73-203 — Contingent fee contract; executed by state; void; exception
Nebraska § 73-203
Ch. 73Public Lettings and Contracts
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 73-203 (2026).
Any contingent fee contract of any kind whatsoever reasonably anticipated to result in the payment of a contingent fee or fees in excess of twenty-five thousand dollars per annum executed by the state or by any person on behalf of the state after September 9, 1995, is void unless executed by the Governor upon thirty days' notice to the public at large.