Nebraska Statutes
§ 72-1268.01 — Funds deposited; bond; requirements
Nebraska § 72-1268.01
Ch. 72Public Lands, Buildings, and Funds
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 72-1268.01 (2026).
For the security of funds deposited under the Nebraska Capital Expansion Act, the state investment officer shall require all such depositories to give bond for the safekeeping of payments of such deposits. The officers of the bank, capital stock financial institution, or qualifying mutual financial institution seeking to qualify as a depository shall be ineligible to sign the bond provided for under this section. The bond shall run to the people of the State of Nebraska and shall be approved by the Governor, Secretary of State, and Attorney General. No bond shall be valid unless approved by all three of such officers. The bond shall be conditioned (1) that the depository at the end of each and every month render to the state investment officer a statement in duplicate showing the daily bal