Nebraska Statutes
§ 71-954 — Subject's rights; confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses and evidence
Nebraska § 71-954
Ch. 71Public Health and Welfare
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-954 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a subject shall have the right at a hearing held under the Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act or the Sex Offender Commitment Act to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses and evidence equivalent to the rights of confrontation granted by Amendments VI and XIV of the United States Constitution and Article I, section 11, of the Constitution of Nebraska.
(2)This section does not prohibit a mental health board from conducting a hearing using videoconferencing.